Phelps & Servin Phelps Family in America reprints now available
Save $201. Reprints of the 1899 Phelps Family in America family history are now available.

Abner J. Hobart / Phebe Orcutt


Persons Index | Surname Index | Top | Back | Home

Abner J. Hobart / Phebe Orcutt

Husband: Abner J. Hobart
Born: 25 Mar 1847at: Groton, New York, USA
Married: 8 Mar 1877at:
Died: at:
Father: Harry Hobart
Mother: Cordelia Augusta Phelps
Sources: [3438]
Wife: Phebe Orcutt
Born: at:
Died: at:
Father:
Mother:
Children

Pedigree Chart for: Abner J. Hobart

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--Harry  Hobart 
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--Abner J.  Hobart 
|     /--Joseph  Phelps 
|  /--Jabez Baldwin  Phelps  Dr.
|  |  \--Jemima  Post 
\--Cordelia Augusta  Phelps 
   |  /--Joseph  Phelps 
   \--Lydia  Johnson 
      \--

Pedigree Chart for: Phebe Orcutt

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--Phebe  Orcutt 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--
   |  /--
   \--
      \--

@1 [3438] [S315]

Samuel Phelps / Mary Edwards

Husband: Samuel Phelps
Born: 18 Dec 1680at: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
Married: at:  
Died: 9 Dec 1745at: Massachusetts, USA
Father: Nathanial Phelps
Mother: Grace Martin
Sources: [4249]
Wife: Mary Edwards
Born: at:
Died: at:
Father:
Mother:
Children

Pedigree Chart for: Samuel Phelps

      /--William  Phelps 
   /--Nathaniel  Phelps 
   |  \--Mary   
/--Nathanial  Phelps 
|  |  /--Thomas  Copley 
|  \--Elizabeth  Copley 
|     \--Elizabeth  Griswold 
|--Samuel  Phelps 
|     /--
|  /--William  Martin 
|  |  \--
\--Grace  Martin 
   |  /--
   \--Lydia  Marsh 
      \--Grace  Baldwin 

Pedigree Chart for: Mary Edwards

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--Mary  Edwards 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--
   |  /--
   \--
      \--

@1 [4249] [S44]

P.H. Beckham / Sarah Churchill

Husband: P.H. Beckham
Born: 8 Dec 1814at:
Married: 18 Jul 1843at:
Died: 2 Sep 1852at:
Father:
Mother:
Wife: Sarah Churchill
Born: 16 Oct 1823at:
Died: 2 Apr 1858at:
Father: Armistead G. Churchill
Mother: Mary Randolph Moore
Children
Name: Ada Beckham
Born: at:
Died: at:
Spouses:

Name: Ellem Beckham
Born: at:
Died: at:
Spouses:


Pedigree Chart for: P.H. Beckham

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--P.H.  Beckham 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--
   |  /--
   \--
      \--

Pedigree Chart for: Sarah Churchill

      /--Armistead  Churchill 
   /--Armistead  Churchill 
   |  \--Elizabeth  Blackwell 
/--Armistead G.  Churchill 
|  |  /--Andrew  Hynes 
|  \--Sarah  Hynes 
|     \--Elizabeth   
|--Sarah  Churchill 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--Mary Randolph  Moore 
   |  /--
   \--
      \--

Anthony Thomas Prater / Judith Ivye

Husband: Anthony Thomas Prater
Born: at:
Married: at:  
Died: at:
Father:
Mother:
Wife: Judith Ivye
Born: at:
Died: at:
Father:
Mother:
Children
Name: Thomas Prater [11065] [11064]
Born: 1577[11064] at: Staunton, St. Bernard, Wilts, England
Married: at:  
Died: 1628at: Eaton Water, Wiltshire, England
Spouses: Margaret Quintyne


Pedigree Chart for: Anthony Thomas Prater

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--Anthony Thomas  Prater 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--
   |  /--
   \--
      \--

Pedigree Chart for: Judith Ivye

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--Judith  Ivye 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--
   |  /--
   \--
      \--

[11065] Prather Information From Brooke County Files The name was found in early times as PRETOR meaning "magistrate". About the time that Columbus was sailing for America, John PRATER, Gent., was a lad living in Berks and Wiltshire. His home was Ingelsham Manor. He died by- 20 Aug 1547. His wife, Elene, left a will 1557. Both are buried in the Chancel of Ingelsham Manor Church Berks. Their eldest son and heir was George PRATER, Gent., 1510-1564. He was of Latton Manor which was on both sides of the river Thames in Wiltshire and Gloucester, it included the Village of Latton. George married JANE PLOTT (1515-1586) daughter of RICHARD PLOTT of Blewburye Berks. Both are buried Latton Church on his manor. His oldest son was Richard, who married MARGARET ASHFIELD and lived Nunney Castle in Somerset (built 1290 by Sir John de le Mere, with moat, drawbridge and huge iron gates). It was the second son ANTHONY PRATOR, Gent., 1546-1593) whose line we follow. He lived Stanton Manor, Wilts. In 1572 he married Judith (1550-1578) daughter of Thomas Ivye,Esq., of Kington Wilts (and London later) who died 1592 and his wife Elizabeth MALET. The Parish register shows that ANTHONY was buried Church of Stanton, St. Bernard, Wilts. His wife is buried in the Ivye section, south aisle of W. Kington Church with monumental inscription with poem, the PRATOR arms and names of her SIX children. Thomas PRATER was youngest son of this couple, born 1577. He married 1599 (Parish record) Clyffe Pipard Church, Wilts, Margaret (1578-1628) daughter of Henry QUINTYNE (d 1625) of Buston, Wilts and his wife Alice (d 1628) Their son THOMAS b 1604 Water Eton House No. Wiltshire was the immigrant to America. This family line I have also found. Thomas b 1604 and wife Mary (?) PRATER son...Jonathan PRATHER d 1680 m Jane McKay son...Thomas Prather m 1704 to Martha Sprigg d 1742 parents of Martha Sprigg, Thomas (1630-1704) and Eleanor Nuthall CHARLES PRATHERis the man that was first in Brooke County, VA. He purchased 481 acres of land on March 6, 1788 from JOHN COX, heir of FRIEND COX for $3,000. At the January term of court in 1791 in Ohio County, Charlestown, Virginia was incorporated.....By an act of legislature of Virginia on 27 Dec, 1816 the name Charlestown was changed to Wellsburg. The name honors CHARLES WELLS, son in law of Charles Prather. Information on the Prather Family from the Brooke County WV records. ..This first sheet is handwritten, the author is unknown. RUTH TANNEHILL PRATHER...Among her Wells descendants I noted a couple named Ruth Tannehill which was my first clue to Ruth's family - and twas only a clue. About that time I learned that Clayton Torrence (Pres of Va Hist Soc) was writing a book on the Winston family. Rebecca Winston had married a Wm. Radford, and they knew only that he had been reared by "an uncle in Maryland". The young folks had a son that they named Carlton Tannehill Radford - and that name did not come from the Winston side...It just HAD to be the uncle who reared Wm...Carlton was found in Fredr. Co Md. near the Radfords. Further search showed that Charles Prather of Brooke Co turned over to young Radford property that he held because of marriage to Widow Ruth (Tannehill) Radford. The we eliminated all Tannehills as father of Carlton and Ruth except William...William had died intestate, no will naming children. No proof he was father of Ruth. But in Maryland there is a happy custom of having next of kin (the oldest children) sign acceptance of the inventory appraisal. I checked Wm's inventory record at Annapolis, it was signed by Carlton Tannehill and RULD Tannehill. Finding Carlton was a son was almost proof, but RULD , was it Ruth? Everyone at Archives that day had a look, that it could be Ruth. Mr. Torrence had also checked, and tentatively accepted it as Ruth (when added to other clues). But, knowing each inventory was copied 1st for County books, then sent to Annapolis to be copied again for State records, I hopped in my car and headed for Frederick Co to check the record there. Alas, instead of RULD it said RICH, still that did not mean there was no sister Ruth. I dug in to Tannehill records and found one helpful clue; there was no Richard Tannehill anywhere. So, back to Annapolis. One copier was in error and I asked which one was accurate, which one made mistakes. It was hard to check; we got nowhere, I didn't want my trip to be wasted, so I stayed on in Annapolis to go back the next day for work on another line. Next morning, I was greeted with smiles. One young man working at the Archives remembered a pile of old Fredrick Co. papers in the basement waiting to be indexed and filed. He hunted thru them and found the original inventory from which both copies had been made. And clear as clear, the name was distinctly RULD. All morning I sat and looked and looked. Carelton had signed in a beautiful copy back handwriting, well taught but with little experience in writing, he couldn't space his name, wrote too large and had to finish by running the end of his name up the edge of the paper. Then RULD had no teacher, but the gallant little teenager wouldn't make a Mark (X), she obviously had someone write her name and with it before her, sat down and DREW a copy. She didn't know her letters, The pen she wasn't used to using, kept poking holes in the paper, making blots, but she kept on. R went well, then U, then a T, which she didn't cross, (maybe she thought that cross on the paper she was coping was an accident, then H but she got it backward D The Tannehill end of her name was worse, only if you knew what she was trying could you see a resemblance... PRATHER of Brooke Co VA (WV) Will Book 2 page 10 Brooke Co. is will for CHARLES and RUTH PRATHER mentions: (1) dau Elizabeth , wife of Charles Wells. (2) Son Henry, (willed all the town of Charleston) (3) son John. Charles Prather 1735-1810 m Ruth Tannehill. s/o Col. Thomas Prather 1707-1785 m 1725 Elizabeth Clagett. s/o Thomas Prather and Martha Sprigg d 1742 m 1704 s/o Jonathan Prather d 1680 and Jane McKay s/o Thomas PRATER b 1604 wife Mary Martha Sprigg d/o Thomas Sprigg 1630-1704 and Eleanor Nuthall Eleanor d/o John Nuthall d 1667 m 1645 Elizabeth Bacon Elizabeth Clagett d/o Capt Thomas Clagett d 1733 and Mary Keene s/o Thomas Clagett 1635-1703 m 1674 to Mary Nutter s/o Col. Edw. Clagett b 1607 wife Margaret Adams Mary Keene d/o Richard Keene b 1654 m 1682 to Mary Gorsuch s/o Richard Keene 1628-1676 to Mary (?) Mary Gorsuch d/o Richard Gorsuch 1637-1677 wife Elizabeth Roe

@1 [11064] [S275]

Boyd / Margaret Boyd Black

Husband: Boyd
Born: at:
Married: at:  
Died: at:
Father:
Mother:
Wife: Margaret Boyd Black
Born: ABT 1725at: Maryland, United States
Died: at:
Father:
Mother:
Sources: [9282]
Children

Pedigree Chart for: Boyd

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|-- Boyd 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--
   |  /--
   \--
      \--

Pedigree Chart for: Margaret Boyd Black

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--Margaret Boyd  Black 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--
   |  /--
   \--
      \--

@1 [9282] [S44]

Peter Volkerts / Louise Hickes

Husband: Peter Volkerts
Born: 26 Feb 1852at: Auburn, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, United States
Married: 20 Dec 1880at: Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
Died: 3 Aug 1936at: Ripon, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
Father: Gerhard Volkerts
Mother: Sophia Terlinden
Wife: Louise Hickes
Born: at:
Died: 24 Apr 1922at: Wisconsin, United States
Father:
Mother:
Children

Pedigree Chart for: Peter Volkerts

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--Gerhard  Volkerts 
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--Peter  Volkerts 
|     /--
|  /--Peter  Terlinden 
|  |  \--
\--Sophia  Terlinden 
   |  /--
   \--Catharina  Otten 
      \--

Pedigree Chart for: Louise Hickes

      /--
   /--
   |  \--
/--
|  |  /--
|  \--
|     \--
|--Louise  Hickes 
|     /--
|  /--
|  |  \--
\--
   |  /--
   \--
      \--


Persons Index | Surname Index | Top | Back | Home